Oden, Reller-Spurgin and Chairman Kleindienst NOES: None ABSENT: None COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF THE CITY OF PALM SPRING ULte-ALA' Assistant Secretary Chairman REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS TO FORM RESOLUTION NO. 1150 OF THE COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF THE CITY OF PALM SPRINGS, CALIFORNIA, APPROVING THE SALE OF A 53,578 SQUARE FOOT PARCEL TO THE CITY OF PALM SPRINGS FOR ' THE AMOUNT OF $60,000. WHEREAS the Community Redevelopment Agency does own a parcel of land of approximately 1.23 acres, which is remainder parcel from two previous low-income senior apartment projects, and WHEREAS Section 33334.16 of California Redevelopment Law (Health & Safety Code Section 33334.16) declares that "the agency shall, within five years from the date it first acquires the property interest for the development of housing affordable to persons and families of low and moderate income, initiate activities consistent with the development of the property for that purpose"; and WHEREAS the Agency originally acquired the parcel on March 1, 1975 for such purposes, and as such has held the land for longer than the five year limit; and WHEREAS the Agency desires to comply with the provisions of Section 33334.16, but also desires to use the parcel for a worthwhile