The impact of urban storm water runoff discharges on water quality of receiving waters has not been fully determined. Urban storm water quality monitoring and analysis of the date are essential to make that determination. This Board Order requires the Dischargers to monitor the discharges of urban storm water runoff and to analyze the data. This Board Order also requires the development and implementation of Best Management Practices (BMPs). "BMPs" are defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as "schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of waters of the United 3 States. BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff,spillage or leaks,sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage." For purposes of this Board Order, BMPs may include non-structural (e.g. public education, regulatory powers, urban planning, etc.) and structural (e.g. detention basins, grass swales, runoff infiltration devices, etc.) controls. 14. It is the Regional Board's intent that this Board Order shall