The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Contractor shall furnish the Engineer with a statement from the vendor (s) that the order (s) for , said supplies, materials, and • equipment has been received and accepted by said vendor (s) within 15 working days from the date of said award of Contract . - END OF SECTION - • • • s • • • CONTROL OF MATERIALS 199711998 ANNUAL SLURRY SEAL PROGRAM SPECIAL PROVISIONS - SECTION 4 - PAGE 2 C CITY PROJECT 17-16 30 DECEMBER 1997 • i SECTION 5 -- UTILITIES • 5-1 REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR PROTECTION OF EXISTING UTILITIES (a) following full text of Government Code Section 4215 shall replace the provisions of Section 5-5, subparagraph 4, of the • Standard Specifications : "In accordance with the provisions of Section 4215 of the California Government Code, any contract to, which a public agency as defined in Section 4401 is a party, the public agency shall assume the responsibility, between the parties to the contract, for • the timely removal, relocation, or protection of existing main or trunkline utility facilities located on the site of any construction project that is a subject of the contract, if such utilities are not identified by the public agency in the plans and specifications made a part of the invitation for bids. The agency will compensate the Contractor for the costs of locating, repairing • damage not due to the failure of the Contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing or relocating such utility facilities not indicated in the plans and specifications with reasonable accuracy, and for equipment on the project necessarily idled during such work. • The Contractor shall not be assessed liquidated damages for delay in completion of the project, when such delay was caused by the failure of the public agency or the owner of the utility to provide for removal or relocation of such utility facilities. • Nothing herein shall be deemed to require the public agency to indicate the presence of existing service laterals or appurtenances whenever the presence of such utilities on the site of the construction project can be inferred from the presence of other visible facilities, such as buildings, meter and junction boxes, on or adjacent to the site of the construction; provided, • however, nothing herein shall relieve the public agency from identifying main or trunk lines in the plans and specifications. If the Contractor while performing the contract discovers utility facilities not identified by the public agency in the contract plans or specifications, he or she shall immediately • notify the public agency and utility in writing.