HomeMy WebLinkAbout9/4/2002 - STAFF REPORTS (16) DATE: September 4, 2002
[…] Business and Professions Code section 11010.9 as part of Senate Bill No. 310, discussed
above. That section, which is set out in full in the footnote, provides that disclosure of
the tentative sales price shall be made prior to filing a notice of intention to sell with the
Department of Real Estate.19 Since that section applies "[n]otwithstanding any other
provision of law," we harmonize it with section 66427.5 by finding that the tentative
purchase price must be disclosed at the time specified in Business and Professions Code
section 11010.9, i.e., at some time prior to the filing of the notice of intention to sell, but
19 Business and Professions Code section 11010.9 states: "Nonvithstanding any
other provision of lmv, the subdivider of a mobilehome park that is proposed to be
converted to resident ownership, prior to filing a notice of intention pursuant to Section
11010, shall disclose to homeowners and residents of the park, by written notice, the
tentative price of the subdivided interest proposed to be sold or leased. [¶] (b) The
disclosure notice required by subdivision (a) shall include a statement that the tentative
price is not binding, could change between the time of disclosure and the time of
governmental approval to commence the actual sale or lease of the subdivided interests in
the park, as the result of conditions imposed by the state or local government for approval
of the park conversion, increased financing costs, or other factors and, in the absence of
bad faith, shall not give rise to a claim for liability against the provider of this
information. [¶] (c) The disclosure notice required by subdivision (a) shall not be
construed to authorize the subdivider of a mobilehome park that is proposed to be
converted to resident ownership to offer to sell or lease, sell or lease, or accept money for
the sale or lease of, subdivided interests in the park, or to engage in any other activities
that are otherwise prohibited, with regard to subdividing the park into ownership
interests, prior to the issuance of a public report pursuant to this chapter." (Italics
added.)
39
that the disclosure need not be made at the time of filing of the application for approval of
the tentative map. At the latter time, the subdivider must only notify.residents that they