HomeMy WebLinkAbout1/1/2003 - CRA RESOLUTIONS ' RESOLUTION NO. 1206
[…] 4t:k2 II F THE CITY O PALM SPRINGS, CAI
Assistant Secretary Chairman
REVIEWED &APPROVED AS TO FORM
UA A -d3
RESOLUTION NO. 1221
OF THE COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY
OF THE CITY OF PALM SPRINGS, CALIFORNIA,
APPROVING THE PURCHASE OF A 53,578 SQUARE
FOOT PARCEL FROM THE CITY OF PALM SPRINGS
FOR THE AMOUNT OF'$205,000. A465C
WHEREAS the City of Palm Springs does own a parcel of land of approximately 1.23
acres, which is remainder parcel from two previous low-income senior apartment
projects, and which it purchased from the Community Redevelopment Agency in
October, 2001 to comply with Section 33334.16 of California Redevelopment Law; and
WHEREAS Section 33334.16 of California Redevelopment Law (Health & Safety Code
Section 33334.16) declares that "the agency shall, within five years from the date it first
acquires the property interest for the development of housing affordable to persons and
families of low and moderate income, initiate activities consistent with the development
of the property for that purpose'; and
WHEREAS the Agency originally acquired the parcel on March 1, 1975 for such
purposes, and as such has held the land for longer than the five year limit; and
WHEREAS selling the parcel from the City of Palm Springs to the Agency would help the