HomeMy WebLinkAbout7/23/2003 - STAFF REPORTS (8) DATE: July 's.3, 2003
[…] defendant; the individual employee is thereby protected from suits in his or her individual
capacity.
13
If the Attorney General declines to certify that an employee was acting within the scope of
employment, "the employee may at any time before trial petition the court to find and certify that
the employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3).
State or local LEOs may request representation by the DOJ for civil suits against them in their
individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of federally deputized or supervised
employment. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16.
An employee may be provided representation"when the actions for which representation is
requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's
employment and the Attorney General, or his or her designee, determines that providing
representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).
Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a), state or local LEOs should have their supervisor submit a
written request for representation together with all process and pleadings to the appropriate