If the Attorney General declines to certify that an employee was acting within the scope of employment, "the employee may at any time before trial petition the court to find and certify that the employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3). State or local LEOs may request representation by the DOJ for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of federally deputized or supervised employment. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16. An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General, or his or her designee, determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).