HomeMy WebLinkAbout04736 - AIRPORT TSA SECURITY POLICE REIMBURSEMENT RESCINDED BY A4405 Page 1 of 2
[…] Transportation for Security to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security. On March
1, 2003, TSA transferred to DHS and the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security
delegated to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration his authority under
Sections 403(2) and 423 of the Homeland Security Act. Transfer of TSA to DHS did not affect
the duties and missions of TSA addressed by this RA.
On February 20, 2003, the Consolidated Appropriations Resolution FY 2003, P.L. 108-7, (117
Stat. 11)was enacted providing for fiscal year 2003 appropriations. Section 351 of P.L. 108-7
created a new Section 44922 of Title 49 United States Code. 49 U.S.C. § 44922(0 provides
authority for the Under Secretary(now the "Administrator" of the TSA) to "allow law
enforcement personnel to be stationed other than at the airport security screening location if that
would be preferable for law enforcement purposes and if such personnel would still be able to
provide prompt responsiveness to problems occurring at the screening location."
III. AUTHORITY
Pursuant to the authority of ATSA, the Under Secretary(now Administrator) is authorized to
order the deployment of law enforcement personnel authorized to carry firearms at each airport
security passenger-screening checkpoint to ensure passenger safety and national security.