On March 1, 2003, TSA transferred to DHS and the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security delegated to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration his authority under Sections 403(2) and 423 of the Homeland Security Act. Transfer of TSA to DHS did not affect the duties and missions of TSA addressed by this RA. On February 20, 2003, the Consolidated Appropriations Resolution FY 2003, P.L. 108-7, (117 Stat. 11)was enacted providing for fiscal year 2003 appropriations. Section 351 of P.L. 108-7 created a new Section 44922 of Title 49 United States Code. 49 U.S.C. § 44922(0 provides authority for the Under Secretary(now the "Administrator" of the TSA) to "allow law enforcement personnel to be stationed other than at the airport security screening location if that would be preferable for law enforcement purposes and if such personnel would still be able to provide prompt responsiveness to problems occurring at the screening location." III. AUTHORITY Pursuant to the authority of ATSA, the Under Secretary(now Administrator) is authorized to order the deployment of law enforcement personnel authorized to carry firearms at each airport security passenger-screening checkpoint to ensure passenger safety and national security.