Another troubling aspect of the revised parking lot agreement is the City's attempt to shield its actions from public scrutiny and legal through a new assertion of tribal sovereign immunity. Given the evidence, we also don't believe the payments reflect the market value, much less the highest and best use for the property—and the evidence from the City supports this assertion. CA Health and Safety Code (§ 33426.5) prohibits Redevelopment Agencies from entering into any agreement that supports, enhances or promotes gambling, casinos of whatever kind The relevant section reads: "an agency shall not provide any form of direct assistance to: (c) A development or business, either directly or indirectly, for the acquisition, construction, improvement, rehabilitation, or replacement of property that is or would be used for gambling or gaming of any kind whatsoever including, but not limited to, casinos, gaming clubs, bingo operations, or any facility wherein banked or percentage games, any form of gambling device, or lotteries, other than the California State Lottery, are or will be played.... (e) This section shall not be construed to apply to agency assistance in the construction of public improvements that serve all or a portion of a project area and that are not required to be constructed as a condition of approval of a development described in subdivision (a), (b), or (c), or to prohibit assistance in the construction of public improvements that are being constructed for a development that is not described in subdivision (a), (b), or (c)." v.2 September 3, 2003 CVCRS Letter Page 4 The current license agreement for casino construction staging on the redevelopment agency's parcel appears to be quite illegal, while the City is attempting to legitimate the long-term agreement for the parking lot, based on its nearby convention