HomeMy WebLinkAbout9/10/2003 - STAFF REPORTS DATE: September 10, 2003
[…] • The agreement violates the requirements for the transfer of public property;
and,
• The City has failed to comply with state environmental laws governing public
projects.
Another troubling aspect of the revised parking lot agreement is the City's attempt to
shield its actions from public scrutiny and legal through a new assertion of tribal
sovereign immunity. Given the evidence, we also don't believe the payments reflect the
market value, much less the highest and best use for the property—and the evidence from
the City supports this assertion.
CA Health and Safety Code (§ 33426.5) prohibits
Redevelopment Agencies from entering into any
agreement that supports, enhances or promotes
gambling., casinos of whatever kind
The relevant section reads:
"an agency shall not provide any form of direct assistance
to:
(c) A development or business, either directly or indirectly,
for the acquisition, construction, improvement,
rehabilitation, or replacement of property that is or would
be used for gambling or gaming of any kind whatsoever
including, but not limited to, casinos, gaming clubs, bingo
operations, or any facility wherein banked or percentage
games, any form of gambling device, or lotteries, other than
the California State Lottery, are or will be played....
(e) This section shall not be construed to apply to agency
assistance in the construction of public improvements that
serve all or a portion of a project area and that are not
required to be constructed as a condition of approval of a
development described in subdivision (a), (b), or (c), or to
prohibit assistance in the construction of public
improvements that are being constructed for a development
that is not described in subdivision (a), (b), or(c)."
v.2
11,
}
September 3, 2003 CVCRS Letter Page 4
The current license agreement for casino construction staging on the redevelopment
agency's parcel appears to be quite illegal, while the City is attempting to legitimate the