HomeMy WebLinkAbout1/21/2004 - STAFF REPORTS (3) DATE: January 21, 2004
[…] 1/12/04
the City. The Contractor shall furnish the Engineer with a
statement from the vendor (s) that the order (s) for said
supplies, materials, and equipment has been received and
accepted by said vendor (s) within 15 working days from the date
of said award of Contract .
- END OF SECTION -
2003/2004 ANNUAL SLURRY SEAL CONTROL OF MATERIALS
CITY PROJECT NO. 03-15 SPECIAL PROVISIONS- SECTION 4- PAGE 2
1/12/04
SECTION 5 -- UTILITIES
5-1 REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR PROTECTION OF EXISTING UTILITIES
(a) The following full text of Government Code Section 4215
shall replace the provisions of Section 5-5, subparagraph 4, of
the Standard Specifications :
"In accordance with the provisions of Section 4215 of
the California Government Code, any contract to which
a public agency as defined in Section 4401 is a party,
the public agency shall assume the responsibility,
between the parties to the contract, for the timely
removal, relocation, or protection of existing main or
trunkline utility facilities located on the site of
any construction project that is a subject of the
contract, if such utilities are not identified by the
public agency in the plans and specifications made a
part of the invitation for bids . The agency will
compensate the Contractor for the costs of locating,
repairing damage not due to the failure of the
Contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing
or relocating such utility facilities not indicated in
the plans and specifications with reasonable accuracy,
and for equipment on the project necessarily idled
during such work.
The Contractor shall not be assessed liquidated
damages for delay in completion of the project, when
such delay was caused by the failure of the public
agency or the owner of the utility to provide for
removal or relocation of such utility facilities .
Nothing herein shall be deemed to require the
public agency to indicate the presence of existing
service laterals or appurtenances whenever the
presence of such utilities on the site of the
construction project can be inferred from the presence
of other visible facilities, such as buildings, meter
and junction boxes, on or adjacent to the site of the
construction; provided, however, nothing herein shall
relieve the public agency from identifying main or
trunk lines in the plans and specifications .
If the Contractor while performing the contract
discovers utility facilities not identified by the
public agency in the contract plans or specifications,
he or she shall immediately notify the public agency
and utility in writing.
2003/2004 ANNUAL SLURRY SEAL UTILITIES
CITY PROJECT NO. 03-15 SPECIAL PROVISIONS -SECTION 5 - PAGE 1
1/12/04
The public utility, where they are the owner, shall