HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/17/2004 - STAFF REPORTS (30) DATE: MARCH 17, 2004
[…] unreasonably withheld.
Agency may apply for financial assistance from the state or federal government to assist
Developer with the remediation of the contaminated portion of the Site, but it shall be the
Developer's responsibility to finance and undertake the remediation of the Site. The Agency
and Developer, together with the County of Riverside Department of Environmental Health,
have determined that a "partial clean closure" of the Site may be the most practical approach,
and that California Health & Safety Code § 33459.1 (a)(1) allows redevelopment agencies to
"take any actions that the agency determines are necessary and that are consistent with other
state and federal laws to remedy or remove a release of hazardous substances on, under, or
from property within a project area, whether the agency owns that property or not," thereby
creating additional authority to clean the Site, which the Agency may utilize to assist Developer
in accomplishing the remediation. Developer acknowledges that the Agency will not have any
obligation to utilize any public resources except those it may receive from the state or federal