HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/17/2004 - STAFF REPORTS (30) DATE: MARCH 17, 2004
[…] 1. Developer will have the option to acquire the Site for $1,000,000.
Developer will assign this option to the Agency pursuant to a separate agreement.
2. Developer shall be responsible for funding the cost of any condemnation
action, if necessary.
3. Developer shall be responsible for financing and constructing all
improvements.
4. Developer shall pay for all necessary public improvements and pay all of
City's fees incurred in processing the Project, without assistance from the Agency.
5. Nothing in this agreement shall be construed to be contrary to the
provisions of Health & Safety Code Section 33426.5, which states:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 33391, 33430, 33433, and 33445, or
any other provision of this part, an agency shall not provide any form of direct assistance
to:
(b) (1) A development that will be or is on a parcel of land of five
acres or more which has not previously been developed for urban use
and that will, when developed, generate sales or use tax pursuant to Part
1.5 (commencing with Section 7200) of Division 2 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code, unless the principal permitted use of the development is
office, hotel, manufacturing, or industrial, or unless, prior to the effective
date of the act that adds this section, the agency either owns the land or
has entered into an enforceable agreement, for the purchase of the land
or of an interest in the land, including, but not limited to, a lease or an
agreement containing covenants affecting real property, that requires the
land to be developed.
(2) For the purposes of this subdivision, a parcel shall include land
on an adjacent or nearby parcel on which a use exists that is necessary
for the legal development of the parcel.
(e) This section shall not be construed to apply to agency
assistance in the construction of public improvements that serve all or a
portion of a project area and that are not required to be constructed as a
condition of approval of a development described in subdivision (a), (b),
or (c), or to prohibit assistance in the construction of public improvements
4 obk 6 COO, P1
that are being constructed for a development that is not described in
subdivision (a), (b), or(c)."
6. Developer shall be responsible for all soils remediation costs for the Site.
7. The current projected remediation cost is $6,000,000 to $8,500,000.
8. The remediation costs for the Site shall offset the purchase price.