HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/25/2009 - STAFF REPORTS - 1.C. �°�pPl.Msp�
[…] WHEREAS, the Agency determined in 1995 that it was infeasible to operate the
apartments with the diminished on-site parking, and demolished the structures; and
WHEREAS, the Agency's marketing of the property has been hindered by its size
and the existence of an assessment district lien on the property; and
WHEREAS, the Community Redevelopment Agency does own a parcel of land of
approximately 0.2159 acres, which was a parcel acquired in as part of a proposed
affordable housing project, at the northeast corner of Jiminez Road and Rosa Parks
Boulevard; and
WHEREAS, Section 33334.16 of California Redevelopment Law (Health & Safety
Code Section 33334.16) declares that "the agency shall, within five years from the
date it first acquires the property interest for the development of housing affordable to
persons and families of low and moderate income, initiate activities consistent with
the development of the property for that purpose"; and
WHEREAS, Agency originally acquired the first parcel on November 13, 1992 and
the second on September 1, 1990 for the described purposes, but as such has held
the remaining land for longer than the five year limit; and