HomeMy WebLinkAbout7/7/2010 - STAFF REPORTS - 3.A. ��Q P R L M SAP
[…] transient occupancy tax or utility user taxes) must be paid as a condition precedent to
pursuing redetermination or judicial review by way of litigation. The policy behind the
rule is that government entities dependent upon the timely payment of taxes cannot
function or produce reliable budgets if taxes could be challenged at any time on their
face without payment of the amount due. Adoption of this ordinance will protect the City
against delay tactics that could preclude payment of taxes legitimately due and owing to
the City.
Pursuant to Article XIII, Section 32 of the California State Constitution, state agencies
and officers currently enforce this rule:
ITEM y0.�---�
City Council Staff Report
July 7, 2010 -- Page 2
"Pay First, Litigate Later" Ordinance
"No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court
against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection
of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be
maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may
be provided by the Legislature."
The State requires that all taxes due the State be paid before seeking judicial review of
a tax assessment. The "pay first, litigate later ' rule allows revenue collection to continue
during litigation so funds necessary for essential public services are not withheld from
the state.