HomeMy WebLinkAbout4/6/2011 - STAFF REPORTS - 3B Lee Weigel
[…] The ordinance also regulates smoking in
the workplace, public and private. A copy of PSMC Chapter 6.10, including the
changes proposed in the ordinance, is attached for your reference. (The proposed
changes are in bold print and underlined.)
In 2001, the State of California adopted legislation that regulates smoking within 25 feet
of any playground or tot lot sandbox area located in public/private school grounds, or on
ITEM NO.
City Council Staff Report
April 6, 2011
Prohibition on Smoking Near Playgrounds Ordinance
city, county, or state parks. (California Health and Safety Code Sec. 104495.) The term
"playground" in this statute is limited to "any park or recreational area specifically
designed to be used by children that has play equipment installed. . .." We would note
that this legislation is not preemptive of local discretion; it simply establishes the
baseline. The City can enact stronger policy and adopt a regulatory program that is
more restrictive than state law. Several jurisdictions have adopted regulations that