The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] C. To encourage the federal and state governments to implement a plan to provide for the safe and affordable distribution of medical cannabis to patients whose medical doctors approve or recommend medical cannabis to treat a serious illness or condition. D. To protect citizens from the adverse impacts of irresponsible medical cannabis distribution,storage and use practices. (Ord. 6826-NS 4 1 (part),2004: Ord. 6620- NS� 1,2001) Section 12.26.030 Definitions. A. "Cannabis" shall have the same meaning as the definition of"Marijuana"provided in California Health and Safety Code Section 11018 at this tune,but if that definition is amended by state law in the future,as amended. Currently,under Health and Safety Code Section 11018, "marijuana means all parts of the plant cannabis sativa L.,whether growing or not;the seeds thereof;the resin extracted from any part of the plant;and every compound,manufacture, salt,derivative, mixture,or preparation of the plant,its seeds or resin. It does not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant,any other compound,manufacture, salt,derivative,mixture,or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted there from), fiber,oil,or cake,or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination."