The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] J. On June 6, 2005, the United States Supreme Court decided Gonzales v. Raich, 125 S. Ct. 2195 (2005). The Court found there to be no legally recognizable medical necessity exception under Federal Law to the prohibition of possession, use, manufacture or distribution of marijuana under federal law. K. Although the medicinal use of marijuana is illegal under federal law, Section 3.5 of the California Constitution specifically states that an agency of the state does not have the power: "To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations." I. On March 29, 2006, the City Council adopted Ordinance No. 1687, an initial interim urgency ordinance, and found that medical marijuana dispensaries are nto permitted uses in any zoning district in the City and expressly prohibited establishment of any medical marijuana dispensary in the City