HomeMy WebLinkAbout6/6/2012 - STAFF REPORTS - 4.A. [PLACE ON CITY LETTERHEAD]
[…] specific statute controls the more general statute.z' The special statute relating to a
provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject is significant to show that a
different legislative intent existed with reference to the different statutes") (citations
omitted).
" See e.g. Cerini v. City of Cloverdale, 191 Cal. App. 3d 1471, 1477-1478 (1987)
("section 36506 grants to the Cloverdale city council the power to terminate appointed
officers or employees of the city") (emphasis added); Ellis v. City Council of City of
Burlingame, 222 Cal. App. 2d 490, 499 (1963) (Government Code sections 34856 and
36506 "provide that both the city manager and the city council shall have the power to
dismiss appointive officers and employees of the city") (emphasis added).
" § 2022(e).
" See Code Civ. Proc. § 1859 ("[iln the construction of a statute...when a general
and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"); People
8
09-502
is
particular subject is treated as an exception to the general statute, and "will govern in
respect to that subject," as against the general statute, "although the latter, standing alone,
would be broad enough to include the subject to which the more particular provision