END OF SECTION - • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • VILLAGE FEST BOLLARD INSTALLATION CONTROL OF MATERIALS • CITY PROJECT NO.05-25 SPECIAL PROVISIONS-SECTION 4-PAGE 2 • 10118/07 • • • • • SECTION 5 -- UTILITIES 5-1 REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR PROTECTION OF EXISTING UTILITIES • (a) The following full text of Government Code Section 4215 • shall replace the provisions of Section 5-5, subparagraph 4, of the Standard Specifications : • • "In accordance with the provisions of Section 4215 of • the California Government Code, any contract to which a public agency as defined in Section 4401 is a party, the public agency shall assume the responsibility, • between the parties t0 the contract, for the timely removal, relocation, or protection of existing main or • trunkline utility facilities located on the site of • any construction project that is a subject of the . contract, if such utilities are not identified by the public agency in the plans and specifications made a • part of the invitation for bids . The agency will • compensate the Contractor for the costs of locating, repairing damage not due to the failure of the • Contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing or relocating such utility facilities not indicated in • the plans and specifications with reasonable accuracy, and for equipment on the project necessarily idled • during such work. • The Contractor shall not be assessed liquidated • damages for delay in completion of the project, when such delay was caused by the failure of the public • agency or the owner of the utility t0 provide for removal or relocation of such utility facilities. • • Nothing herein shall be deemed to require the • public agency to indicate the presence of existing service laterals or appurtenances whenever the presence of such utilities on the site of the • construction project can be inferred from the presence • of other visible facilities, such as buildings, meter and ]unction boxes, On or adjacent to the site of the • construction; provided, however, nothing herein shall • relieve the public agency from identifying main or trunk lines in the plans and specifications. • • If the Contractor while performing the contract • discovers utility facilities not identified by the public agency in the contract- plans or specifications, he or she shall immediately notify the public agency . and utility in writing. • • VILLAGE FEST BOLLARD INSTALLATION UTILITIES • CITY PROJECT NO.05-25 SPECIAL PROVISIONS-,SECTION 5-PAGE 1 10/18/07 • • • • The public utility,