HomeMy WebLinkAbout05753 - JASON G WILSON AND KRISTINE L WILSON PROPERTY PURCHASE I10/INDIAN AVE INTERCHANGE :0 OF R/y�
[…] your property (see "Legal Description"). This amount is based upon an approved appraisal and
is not less than the appraiser's opinion of fair market value which he determined after a personal
inspection of your property, at which time, you or your representative were given the opportunity
to accompany him.
The appraisal takes into consideration the location of your property, its highest and best
use, and current sales of properties similar to your property-
1. DEFINITION OF FAIR MARKET VALUE
The definition of fair market value as it applies herein is contained in Section 1263-320 of
the Code of Civil Procedure of California, which is quoted in part as follows.-
"(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of
valuation that would be agreed to by the seller, being willing to sell but under
no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer,
being ready, willing and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so
doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and
purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available."
ROW: 1-10 and Indian Interchange
Just Compensation includes amounts for the land, improvements, severance damage if any,
and other elements as follows:
LAND $35,510
IMPROVEMENTS $0
DAMAGE TO THE REMAINDER $0
TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION EASEMENT $0
OTHER $0
TOTAL $35,510