The . Contractor shall furnish the Engineer with a statement from the vendor(s) that the order(s) for said supplies, materials, and equipment has been received and accepted by • said vendor(s) within 15 working days from the date of said award of Contract. • • - END OF SECTION - • • 2008/2009 SLURRY SEAL CONTROL OF MATERIALS • CITY PROJECT NO-08-27 SPECIAL PROVISIONS-SECTION 4-PAGE 1 12/23/08 • • • • • • • SECTION 5 -- UTILITIES • 5-1 REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR PROTECTION OF EXISTING UTILITIES • (a) The following full text of Government Code Section 4215 shall replace the • provisions of Section 5-5, subparagraph 4, of the Standard Specifications.- "In accordance with the provisions of Section 4215 of the California Government Code, any contract to which a public agency as defined in . Section 4401 is a party, the public agency shall assume the responsibility, between the parties to the contract, for the timely removal, relocation, or • protection of existing main or trunkline utility facilities located on the site of - any construction project that is a subject of the contract, if such utilities are • not identified by the public agency in the plans and specifications made a • part of the invitation for bids_ The agency will compensate the Contractor for the costs of locating, repairing damage not due to the failure of the • Contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing or relocating such utility facilities not indicated in the plans and specifications with • reasonable accuracy and for equipment on the project necessarily idled • during such work_ The Contractor shall not be assessed liquidated damages for delay • in completion of the project, when such delay was caused by the failure of • the public agency or the owner of the utility to provide for removal or relocation of such utility facilities. • Nothing herein shall be deemed to require the public agency to . indicate the presence of existing service laterals or appurtenances whenever the presence of such utilities on the site of the construction • project can be inferred from the presence of other visible facilities, such as buildings, meter and junction boxes, on or adjacent to the site of the • construction; provided, however, nothing herein shall relieve the public agency from identifying main or trunk lines in the plans and specifications. If the Contractor while performing the contract discovers utility • facilities not identified by the public agency in the contract plans or • specifications, he or she shall immediately notify the public agency and utility in writing. • The public utility, where they are the owner, shall have the sole discretion • to perform repairs or relocation work or permit the Contractor to do such . repairs or