HomeMy WebLinkAbout4/15/2015 - STAFF REPORTS - 1.C. EVALM$A
[…] Gardens Foundation, Inc. v. City of Encinitas (1994) 29 Cal.AppAth 1597, 1602-03.)
There is substantial evidence to support a fair argument that, as proposed, the
Aberdeen Project may have significant adverse impacts. The Project would demolish the
historically significant Tahquitz Plaza, resulting in significant historic resource impacts.
The Project also fails to comply with numerous land use regulations and requirements.
This noncompliance results in both land use and aesthetic impacts that were not analyzed
or even acknowledged by the MND.
A. Historic Resource Impacts.
CEQA section 21084.1 mandates that"[a] project that may cause a substantial
adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a
significant effect on the environment." A substantial adverse change in the significance
114
Palm Springs City Council
April8, 2015
Page 3 of 10
of an historical resource includes "physical demolition, destruction, relocation, or
alteration of the resource..." (CEQA Guidelines § 15064.5(b)(1).) The Aberdeen Project