HomeMy WebLinkAbout4/15/2015 - STAFF REPORTS - 1.C. EVALM$A
[…] (§
5020A, solid. (k).) The second type of presumptive historical resource is a resource identified as significant in certain
surveys of historical resources. (§ 5024.1,subd, (g),) The historical resource survey must meet all four of the criteria set
forth in section 5024.1,subdivision(g).[81" Valley Advocates at 700-701
----------------------------------------
1V. Discretionary historical Resources
A.Text of CRQA
"The category of discretionary historical resources is derived from a combination of*702 the second sentence and the last
sentence of section 21084.1.
The text or the second sentence of section 21084.1 states: "For purposes of this section,an historical resource is a resource
listed in,or determined to be eligible for listing in,the California Register of Historical Resources." [101
The last sentence of section 21084.1 states:
"The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical
Resources,not included in a local register of historical resources,or not deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in
subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be an
historical resource for purposes of this section." Valley Advocates at pp. 701-702.
----------------------------------
IL Provisions in the Guidelines. .
2.Guldeffnes section 15064.S,subdivision(a)(3)
"Guidelines section 150643, subdivision (ax3)[131 addresses aspects of a lead agency's *701 discretionary authority in
two ways.