HomeMy WebLinkAbout4/15/2015 - STAFF REPORTS - 1.C. EVALM$A
[…] term 'historical resources' shall include ... [q] ... [al resource listed in, or determined to be '699 eligible by the State
Historical Resources Conunission [] for listing in[,] the California Register of Historical Resources (Pub. Res.Code §
5024.1,Title 14 CCR,Section 4850 et seq.)."(Italics added_)" Valley Advocates at page 698-699
III.Presumptive Htstorical Resources
A.Applicable Text of CEQA and Guidelines
"The category of presumptive historical resources is created by the third sentence of section 21084.1,which states:
097
3
"Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k)of Section 5020.1,
or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision(g)of Section 5024.1,are presumed to be historically or
culturally significant for purposes of this section,unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource
is not historically or culturally significant."
The Guidelines reiterate this definition by staring that "the term 'historical resources' shall include ... [q) ... [a] resource
included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in section 5020.1(k) of the Public Resources Code or