The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The • Contractor shall furnish the Engineer with a statement from the vendor(s) that the • order(s) for said supplies, materials, and equipment has been received and accepted by said vendor(s) within 15 working days from the date of said award of Contract. • • END OF SECTION - • • • BASKETBALL AND TENNIS COURT RESURFACING CONTROL OF MATERIALS CITY PROJECT NO.08-24 SPECIAL PROVISIONS-SECTION 4-PAGE 1 • 12/15/08 • • • • • SECTION 5 -- UTILITIES • • 5-1 REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR PROTECTION OF EXISTING UTILITIES (a) The following full text of Government Code Section 4215 shall replace the provisions of Section 5-5, subparagraph 4, of the Standard Specifications: • • "In accordance with the provisions of Section 4215 of the California • Government Code, any contract to which a public agency as defined in . Section 4401 is a party, the public agency shall assume the responsibility, between the parties to the contract, for the timely removal, relocation, or • protection of existing main or trunkline utility facilities located on the site of • any construction project that is a subject of the contract, if such utilities are • not identified by the public agency in the plans and specifications made a part of the invitation for bids. The agency will compensate the Contractor • for the costs of locating, repairing damage not due to the failure of the Contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing or relocating such • utility facilities not indicated in the plans and specifications with • reasonable accuracy, and for equipment on the project necessarily idled during such work. • The Contractor shall not be assessed liquidated damages for delay • in completion of the project, when such delay was caused by the failure of the public agency or the owner of the utility to provide for removal or • relocation of such utility facilities. • • Nothing herein shall be deemed to require the public agency to indicate the presence of existing service laterals or appurtenances • whenever the presence of such utilities on the site of the construction project can be inferred from the presence of other visible facilities, such as • buildings, meter and junction boxes, on or adjacent to the site of the • construction; provided, however, nothing herein shall relieve the public agency from identifying main or trunk lines in the plans and specifications. • If the Contractor while performing the contract discovers utility facilities not identified by the public agency in the contract plans or . specifications, he or she shall immediately notify the public agency and utility in writing. • . The public utility, where they are the owner, shall have the sole discretion . to perform repairs or relocation work or permit the Contractor to do such repairs