We looked at the idea of a separate permit for grow facilities;where someone who does not have a co-op permit from the City could grow in the City and wholesale, if you will, medicine to legal co-ops or collectives elsewhere in the state. Quite frankly, I am concerned that such an arrangement is not contemplated under the existing laws of the State of California and could put not only the grower but the City at risk of violating H&S Code Section 11358. This law provides that"every person who plants, cultivates, harvests,dries,or processes any marijuana or part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law,shall be punished by imprisonment . . .." The critical language is the "except as otherwise provided by law." This means that some law must expressly allow the activity. The case authority has narrowly construed the scope of activities covered under this language.