has been developed in furtherance of these policies. 46 of 49 52 IV. SMALL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE DEFINITION For purposes of this Small Business Program, a Small Business Enterprise (SBE) shall be defined as follows: A small business enterprise, with respect to firms seeking to participate as SBEs in the City's Small Business Program, is a small business concern as defined pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act and Small Business Administration regulations implementing it (13 CFR part 121) that also does not exceed the cap on average annual gross receipts specified in 49 CFR part 26, §26.65(b). 49 CFR part 26, §26.65(b) states as follows: (b) Even if it meets the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, a firm is not an eligible DBE in any Federal,liscal year if the firm (including its affiliates) has had average annual gross receipts, as defined by SBA regulations (see 13 CFR 121.402), over the firm's previous three fiscal years, in excess of$22.41 million. The SBA size standards may be found at: www.sbaonline.sba.gov/contractingopportunities/officials/size/table/index.html IV. SMALL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE VERIFICATION A firm who wishes to participate as an SBE on a project at Palm Springs International Airport and has not been certified as a DBE or