The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This amount is based upon an approved appraisal and is not less than the appraiser's opinion of fair market value which he determined after a personal inspection of your property, at which time, you or your representative were given the opportunity to accompany him. The appraisal takes into consideration the location of your property, its highest and best use, and current sales of properties similar to your property. DEFINITION OF FAIR MARKET VALUE The definition of fair market value as it applies herein is contained in Section 1263.320 of the Code of Civil Procedure of California, which is quoted in part as follows: "(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by the seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available." 1 Just Compensation includes amounts for the land, improvements, severance damage if any, and other elements as follows: LAND $11,870 IMPROVEMENTS $0 SEVERANCE $0 TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION EASEMENT $17,434 OTHER $0 TOTAL - ROUNDED $29,300 Any increase or decrease in the market value caused by the