HomeMy WebLinkAbout2/17/2016 - STAFF REPORTS - 2.J. A.O�Q P L M S,p�
[…] The total amount project cost for the CNG vehicles is
$275,000. To honor the terms of the grant contract for the bike lanes installation
element, the City must provide matching funds of $110,000 which were previously
allocated in the City's Measure J fund for a total project cost of$220,000.
RECOMMENDATION:
1. Approve AB 2766 / MSRC Local Government Match Program Contract No.
ML16038 with South Coast Air Quality Management District, in the amount of
In September 1990, Assembly Bill 2766 (AB 2766) was signed into law initially authorizing a $2 motor
vehicle registration fee surcharge. Section 44223 of the Health & Safety (H&S) Code, enacted by AB
2766, specifies that this motor vehicle registration fee be used "...for the reduction of air pollution from
motor vehicles pursuant to, and for related planning, monitoring, enforcement, and technical studies
necessary for implementation of the California Clean Air Act of 1988."
ITEM NO._ ��
City Council Staff Report
February 17, 2016-- Page 2
AQMD Contract No. ML16038
$495,000 ($230,000 AQMD Discretionary Funds Grant / $100,000 City's AB2766
Subvention Funds / $165,000 Local Funding) for purchase of four (4) CNG heavy
duty vehicles and installation of bike lanes; and