HomeMy WebLinkAbout12/14/2016 - STAFF REPORTS - SS1 � pfaLM sa
[…] conflict in detail sufficient to be understood by the public; (ii) recuse himself or
herself from discussing and voting on the matter; and (iii) leave the room until
after the discussion, vote and any other disposition of the matter is concluded,
unless the matter has been placed on the portion of the agenda reserved for
uncontested matters. (Emphasis added.)
Section 87105, regarding disclosure and recusal in the event of a conflict of
interest applies to "a public official who holds an office specified in Section 87200 who
has a financial interest in a decision . . . ... (Emphasis added.) Section 87200 defines a
public official to include " . . . . mayors, city managers, city attorneys, city treasurers,
chief administrative officers and members of city councils of cities . . . .."
Our understanding that state law is applicable to the Palm Springs City Council is
confirmed by the California Attorney General Manual, Conflicts of Interest (2010). The
Manual discusses the "public officials" who are subject to the Political Reform Act (of