That is to say, the provisions of Government Code section 995.2, subdivision (a) indicate circumstances in which a public entity "may refuse" to provide a defense for a public employee; they do not suggest that the public entity may not provide a defense in those circumstances. Similarly, Government Code section 995.4 specifically states that, when its circumstances exist, the public entity "may, but is not required to" provide the defense. The language set forth above is to be contrasted with the language of Government Code section 995.8, which governs the provision of a defense to criminal actions. It provides: "A public entity is not required to provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding . . . brought against a [public employee], but a public entity may provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding . . . brought against an employee or former employee if: [¶] (a) The criminal action or proceeding is brought on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity; and [¶] (b) The public entity determines that such defense would be in the best interests of the public entity and that the employee or former employee acted, or failed to act, in good faith, without actual malice and in the apparent interests of the public entity." This language is restrictive. It indicates that a public 23 entity "may provide" a defense for a public employee if the two circumstances set forth in the statute exist; it does not in any way suggest that a public entity may also provide a defense if those circumstances do not exist. b.