Under Government Code section 995.2, a public entity may refuse to an employee or former emPin-yer �4141, a uidbrice to a civil action if the public entity determines: (1) that the act or omission was not within the scope of the employee's employment; (2) that the employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice; or (3) the defense of the action by the public entity would create a conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee. (Gov. Code, § 995.2, subd. (a).) The City declined to defend Rizzo in the civil actions, relying on all three of these grounds. Under Government Code section 995.8, a public entity "is not required to provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding . . . brought against an employee or former employee," but may do so if: (1) the criminal action is brought on account of an act within the course and scope of the employee's employment; and (2) the public entity determines that provision of a defense would be in its best interests and the employee or former employee acted, or failed to act, in good