(Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) "To meet [the] burden of showing abuse of discretion, the plaintiff must show how the complaint can be amended to state a cause of action. [Citation.] However, such a showing need not be made in the trial court so long as it is made to the reviewing court." (William S. Hart Union High School Dist. v. Regional Planning Com. (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1612, 1621.) 2. The Attorney General May Pursue This Action on Behalf of the City California Constitution, article V, section 13 provides, "Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the 16 State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced." "The attorney-general, as the chief law officer of the state, has broad powers derived from the common law, and in the absence of any legislative restriction, has the power to file any civil action or proceeding directly involving the rights and interests of the slate, or which he deems