(Lexin, supra, 47 Ca1.4th at p. 1085.) The allegations in this case are that Rizzo and Spaccia modified the City's Supplemental Retirement Plan to provide themselves with unique benefits not provided any other members of the plan. The trial court sustained the demurrer with leave to amend this cause of action, on the basis that the contract itself was not sufficiently identified. Rizzo and Spaccia argue that the trial court should have sustained the demurrer without leave to amend, on the basis that a statutory exception applies. Government Code section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(9) provides that an officer or employee is not deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is only "[t]hat of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly involves the department of the government entity that employs the officer or employee, provided that the interest is disclosed to the body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and provided further that the interest is noted in its official record." While this statute is "no model of clarity," (Lexin, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1080), our Supreme Court has expressly held that it "was never intended to permit government officials to negotiate prospective changes in their own government compensation."