Relevant Provisions of the Tort Claims Act AS to the obIA Mon to defend a C1V21 action, there iS a general pri)vision, followed by two exceptions. The general provision provides, "Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of[a public employee], a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both . . . . " (Gov. Code, § 995.) As already noted, Government Code section 995.2,provides: "(a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against [a public employee] if the public entity determines any of the following: [¶] (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. [¶] (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice. [¶] (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the [public employee]. For the purposes of this section, `specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity." Government Code section 995.4 provides: "A public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of: (a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own [public employee], or an 22 appeal to a court from an administrative