Government Code Section 996.6 Does Not Permit a Public Entity to Provide Greater Defense Rights to a Public Employee Facing Cr;_;_i Pi"va eC flail Rizzo argues that an additional provision, Government Code section 996.6, allows a public entity to agree to provide greater defense rights for public employees charged with crimes than the limited rights set forth in Government Code section 995.8. Government Code section 996.6 provides, in its entirety, "The rights of an employee or former employee under this part are in addition to and not in lieu of any rights he may have under any contract or under any other enactment providing for his defense." There is little law interpreting this provision, although dicta in Los Angeles Police Protective League v. City ofLos Angeles, supra, 27 Cal.AppAth 168, supports Rizzo's interpretation.