[¶] (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice. [¶] (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the [public employee]. For the purposes of this section, `specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity." Government Code section 995.4 provides: "A public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of: (a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own [public employee], or an 22 appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own [public employee]. [¶] (b) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity against its own [public employee] as an individual and not in his official capacity, or an appeal therefrom." It is important to recognize that the language of each of these statutory exceptions is permissive.