HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/15/2017 - STAFF REPORTS - 2.C. iy
[…] owners and their agents/representatives to participate in annual training and testing, 3) limiting vacation
rental contracts to 32 contracts per year with an additional four contracts allowed during the summer
months, 4) imposing additional limitations on sound generating devices at vacation rentals, 5) prohibiting
yard maintenance and pool cleaning on weekends, 6)requiring in-person meetings between an owner or
the owner's agent/representative and a responsible party, and 7) imposing stricter penalties for violations
of Chapter 5.25. Ordinance No. 1918 also added Section 9323.16 to the Palm Spring Municipal Code
which includes vacation rental estate homes as a use subject to a land use permit.
Reasons why Project is exempt:
Public Resources Code § 21065 defines "project" as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical
change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The
adoption of Ordinance No. 1918 regulating vacation rentals in the City does not have the potential to
result in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical