SECTION 3. CEQA. The City Council finds and determines that the adoption of the instant interim urgency ordinance is not subject to the California Environmental Quality Act (Public Resources Code Section 21000, et seq.) because the ordinance does not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change in the environment or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment and is thus not a "project" as that term is defined in Public Resources Code Section 21065 and Section 15378 of Title 14 of the California Code of Regulations (the "CEQA Guidelines"). Public Resources Code Section 21065 defines "project" as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The adoption of this interim urgency ordinance does not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment as the ordinance does not provide for any discretionary land use entitlements but