HomeMy WebLinkAbout5/3/2017 - STAFF REPORTS - 2.A. iQt p A L M S,0
[…] renewal of lease within 10 days of such notice to any tenant under Subsection C
above.
SECTION 3. CEQA. The City Council finds and determines that the adoption of
the instant interim urgency ordinance is not subject to the California Environmental
Quality Act (Public Resources Code Section 21000, et seq.) because the ordinance
does not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change in the
environment or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment
and is thus not a "project" as that term is defined in Public Resources Code Section
21065 and Section 15378 of Title 14 of the California Code of Regulations (the "CEQA
Guidelines"). Public Resources Code Section 21065 defines "project" as "an activity
which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The adoption of this interim
urgency ordinance does not have the potential to result in either a direct physical
change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment as the ordinance does not provide for any discretionary land use