HomeMy WebLinkAbout24438 RESOLUTION NO. 24438
[…] NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT
Negotiable certificates of deposit issued by a nationally or state-chartered bank, a savings
association or a federal association, a state or federal credit union, or by a state-licensed branch
of a foreign bank.
• Maximum Maturity: 5 Years
• Maximum Percentage of Portfolio: 30%
• Maximum Exposure: 5%per Issuer
• FDIC-insured up to $250,000
• Credit Requirement if over$250,000: A-1, P-1, F-1 (Per S&P/Moody's/Fitch)
7
CITY OF PALM SPRINGS
INVESTMENT POLICY AND GUIDELINES
The California Government Code Section 53601 (p) permits public agencies to invest in "shares
of beneficial interest issued by a joint powers authority organized pursuant to Section 6509.7 that
invests in the securities and obligations authorized in subdivisions (a) to (o), inclusive. Each
share shall represent an equal proportional interest in the underlying pool of securities owned by
the joint powers authority. To be eligible under this section, the joint powers authority issuing
the shares shall have retained an investment adviser that meets all of the following criteria:
(1) The adviser is registered or exempt from registration with the Securities and Exchange
Commission; (2) The adviser has not less than five years of experience investing in the securities
and obligations authorized in subdivisions (a) to (o), inclusive; and (3) The adviser has assets
under management in excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000)."
• Duration: Less than 1 year; Maximum Percentage of Portfolio: 50%
• Duration: More than 1 year; Maximum Percentage of Portfolio: 25%
TIME DEPOSITS-CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (non-negotiable certificates of deposit.)