HomeMy WebLinkAbout22576 - RESOLUTIONS - 7/22/2009 RESOLUTION NO. 22576
[…] leasehold, Palm Springs Library, Palm Springs Stadium, Leisure Center, Swim Center,
and Skate Park).
E. The Property is adjacent to the City's Demuth Park and the Tahquitz Creek
Golf Resort, and the acquisition will ensure future development of the Property will be
compatible with the needs of the Park and Golf Resort, as well as complement the
Agency's acquisition of the other recreational amenities in the City. Future development
on the Property may include privately or publicly-awned buildings, facilities, structures,
or other improvements within the meaning of Health & Safety Code Section 33445 (the
"Statute").
F. Section 33679 of the California Redevelopment Law, California Health and
Safety Code Section 33000 et. seq. (the "CRL") states: "[before a redevelopment
agency commits to use the portion of taxes to be allocated and paid to an agency
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 33670 [tax increment financing] for the purpose of
paying all or part of the value of the land for, and the cost of the installation and
construction of, any publicly owned building, other than parking facilities, the legislative
body shall hold a public hearing."
Resolution No. 22576
Page 2
G. The allocation of tax increment to the acquisition of the Leasehold property is
consistent with the Agency's Implementation Plan.
H. All of the findings and determinations made herein were based upon careful
consideration and analysis of all relevant evidence.