HomeMy WebLinkAbout4/18/2007 - STAFF REPORTS - 2.O. A.0, P p4M s''k
[…] the southeast corner of Indian Canyon Drive and San Rafael Road, having been
received by Grant Deed dated September 16, 2001 from Garden Springs Apartments,
LLC, shown in Exhibit A; and
WHEREAS, barring an extension from the City Council, California Redevelopment Law
(CRL), Health and Safety Code Section 33334.16 prohibits the Agency from retaining
such properties longer than five years without initiating specific activities for the
development of the properties for housing affordable to persons and families of low and
moderate income; and
WHEREAS, CRL Health and Safety Code Section 33334.16 allows that the City Council
as the legislative body may "by resolution, extend the period during which the Agency
may retain the property for one additional period not to exceed five years".
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PALM SPRINGS DOES HEREBY RESOLVE
AS FOLLOWS:
SECTION 1. The above recitals are true and correct and incorporated herein.
SECTION 2. The intention of the City Council is hereby affirmed that these
properties be used for the development of housing affordable to