HomeMy WebLinkAbout1710 - ORDINANCES - 3/21/2007 ' ORDINANCE NO. 1710
[…] proliferation of medical marijuana dispensaries and the lack of appropriate regulations
governing the establishment and operation of such facilities.
J. On June 6, 2005, the United States Supreme Court decided Gonzales v.
Raich, 125 S. Ct. 2195 (2005). The Court found there to be no legally recognizable
medical necessity exception under Federal Law to the prohibition of possession, use,
manufacture or distribution of marijuana under federal law.
K. Although the medicinal use of marijuana is illegal under federal law,
Section 3.5 of the California Constitution specifically states that an agency of the state
does not have the power: "To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a
statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of
such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement
of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations."
L. On March 29, 2006, the City Council adopted Ordinance No, 1687, an
initial interim urgency ordinance, and found that medical marijuana dispensaries are not
permitted uses in any zoning district in the City and expressly prohibited establishment