HomeMy WebLinkAbout9/20/2000 - STAFF REPORTS (17) DATE: September 20, 2000
[…] )u have Cypress to help achieve this end.
ad that
th the Even accepting appellants' interpretation of this evidence, however, and .
eloped. acknowledging that the Agency ultimately paid relocation benefits to all of
e with the displaced tenants in the area, this does not tend to prove the Agency's
ind the liability in inverse condemnation as to these particular properties. Relocation
es and assistance under the Government Code is distinct from condemnation dam- f
erty to ages under constitutional mandate and the Code of Civil Procedure. Under y,
s of an Government Code section 7260, relocation assistance is available when a
'A and person is displaced "[a]s a direct result of a written notice of intent to ;
e only acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part, for a l
grated program or project undertaken by a public entity or by any person having an
nce of agreement with or acting on behalf of a public entity." (Gov. Code, § 7260,
Lilt is a subd. (c)(1)(i), italics added.) It further provides that the definition of
1m the displaced person "shall be construed so that persons displaced as a result of 1"
f,
identi- public action receive relocation benefits in cases where they are displaced as s
d, and a result of an owner participation agreement or an acquisition carried out by
a private person for or in connection with a public use where the public entity
"' al
II
I
I
I