Grit Development, LLC 11/21/2024 We are in favor of the Plaza Theatre Restoration Project, but want to ensure it is done correctly. Here, the City's pre-condemnation offer and hearing staff report do not satisfy the requirements for the City to approve an eminent domain action, for the following reasons: "Tl -I :c '" (') (') I.The Required Findings Are Not Supported by the Staff Report: % C> < "' - C> 1)Pursuant to CCP § 1245.230, a resolution of necessity shall contain: :D "' (') "' < "' C a)A general statement of the public use for which the property is to be taken with a reference to the statute that authorizes the public entity to acquire the property by eminent domain; b)A description of the general location and extent of the property to be taken, with sufficient detail for reasonable identification; c)A declaration that the governing body of the public entity has found and determined each of the following: 1.The public interest and necessity require the proposed project. 2.The proposed project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury. 3.The property described in the resolution is necessary for the proposed project. 4.That the offer required by Section 7267.2 of the Gov. Code has been made to the owner or owners of record. 2)Here, all three elements (i.e., subsections A, B, and C) are lacking in sufficient detail to enable the City Council to meaningfully consider Page I of II BN 85801527v2 11/21/2024 Public Comment Item 2A and adopt the resolution without fatally compromising the ensuing eminent domain litigation: