(ii) The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) currently defines "funding agreement' as any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal government. This term also includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as defined in the first sentence of this paragraph. (g) Appendix II to Part 200 (G) — Clean Air Act and Federal Water Pollution Control Act: If this Agreement is in excess of $150,000, Consultant shall comply with all applicable standards, orders, or requirements issued pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q) and the Federal Water