HomeMy WebLinkAbout24706RESOLUTION NO. 24706
[…] California Government Code Sections 53601 (k) permits public agencies to invest 20%
of their portfolio in mutual funds or money market. Money market funds are limited to a
maximum dollar -weighted average maturity of 90 days; each investment must have a
remaining maturity of thirteen months or less at time of purchase; and the fund must strive
to maintain a constant net asset value of $1.00. These restrictions are designed to protect
assets from a loss in value that can result from substantial increases in interest rates.
The California Government Code Section 53601 (k) (2) permits public agencies to invest
in "shares of beneficial interest issued by diversified management companies that
are money market funds registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under
the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1, et seq.) as long as the
company shall have met either of the following criteria: (A) Attained the highest
ranking or the highest letter and numerical rating provided by not less than two
nationally recognized statistical rating organizations or (B) Retained an investment
advisor registered or exempt from registration with the Securities and Exchange
Commission with no less than five years' experience investing in the securities and
obligations authorized by subdivisions (a) to 0), inclusive, or subdivisions (m) or (n) and
with assets under management in excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000)."
• Maximum Percentage of Portfolio: 10 %
The California Government Code Section 53601 (p) permits public agencies to invest in
"shares of beneficial interest issued by a joint powers authority organized pursuant to
Section 6509.7 that invests in the securities and obligations authorized in subdivisions (a)
to (o), inclusive. Each share shall represent an equal proportional interest in the
underlying pool of securities owned by the joint powers authority. To be eligible under this
section, the joint powers authority issuing the shares shall have retained an investment
adviser that meets all of the following criteria: (1) The adviser is registered or exempt from
registration with the Securities and Exchange Commission; (2) The adviser has not less
0
CITY OF PALM SPRINGS
INVESTMENT POLICY AND GUIDELINES
than five years of experience investing in the securities and obligations authorized in
subdivisions (a) to (o), inclusive; and (3) The adviser has assets under management in
excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000)."
• Duration: Less than 1 year; Maximum Percentage of Portfolio: 50%
• Duration: More than 1 year; Maximum Percentage of Portfolio: 25%
TIME DEPOSITS -CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (non-negotiable certificates of deposit.)