HomeMy WebLinkAbout2C OCRCity Council Staff Report
[…] 69d SECTIONV RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT www.FinanceDTA.com All of the property located within the District, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary public facilities to serve the District. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the costs of making authorized facilities available to each parcel, or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the special tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to